Skip to main content
1st Response Occupational Health

Fighting Jays: a 256% Return on Onsite Care

Oct 2, 2026 · By Wesley Yielding

Mortenson, general contractor on TotalEnergies’ Fighting Jays project, spent approximately $100,000 on 1st Response onsite care from Apr 15 to Dec 10, 2024 and avoided an estimated $355,500 in offsite medical visits. That is an estimated 256% return on investment, a net savings of $255,500.

1st Response handled 245 first-aid encounters on the project and resolved 237 of them (96.7%) on site. Of the 148 work-related encounters, 143 (96.6%) were resolved on site.

The encounter counts are exact tallies from patient charts. The dollar figures are estimates, and the last section shows every input behind them.

Fighting Jays solar construction project site

The project

On a site this size, every injury or illness forces a choice: treat the worker where they stand, or send them off the job to a clinic. Mortenson brought 1st Response on site so the first option was always available.

OwnerTotalEnergies
General contractorMortenson
SiteFighting Jays, Guy, Texas
1st Response on siteApr 15, 2024 to Dec 10, 2024
Peak workforce340 (average 260)
StaffingOne nationally registered paramedic (NREMT-P), 6 to 7 days a week
ServicesOnsite medical care and first aid, drug testing, case management

Results: 97% of encounters resolved on site

Six in ten encounters were work-related, and 1st Response resolved 143 of those 148 on site.

Encounter typeEncountersResolved on sitePercent resolved
Work-related14814396.6%
Personal979496.9%
Total24523796.7%

Those 245 encounters covered 176 individual workers across 343 visits. The 98 follow-up visits were handled on site as well, so a worker did not have to leave the job for a recheck.

The 97 personal encounters matter to the contractor too. A worker with a non-work health problem who gets seen on site stays on shift instead of leaving to find care.

Return on investment: 256%

Without 1st Response on site, each of the 237 encounters resolved there, 143 of them work-related, has one route to care: off the site.

On site, care cost about $408 per encounter ($100,000 across 245 encounters). That figure is conservative, because the same program cost also paid for drug testing and case management.

LineAmount
Encounters resolved on site237
Assumed cost of one offsite clinic or ER visit$1,500
Estimated offsite cost avoided$355,500
Program cost (approximate)$100,000
Estimated net savings to the general contractor$255,500
Estimated return on investment256%

How it worked

Nothing here is exotic. The return comes from putting care where the work is and paying only for what the site needs.

  • Care in minutes. Workers were seen within minutes of an injury, on site, instead of after a drive and a waiting room.
  • Coverage sized to the job. One provider on the site’s own schedule, 6 to 7 days a week, with no clinic facility to carry.
  • Workers stay on the job. No trip, no escort pulled off the crew, no half-day lost to a clinic visit.
  • Follow-up on site. Rechecks happened where the worker already was: 98 follow-up visits across the project.
  • One provider, several jobs. The same program covered first aid, drug testing and case management.
  • Personal health included. Non-work problems were seen on site too, which kept those workers on shift.

Where the numbers come from

The counts are measured and the dollars are modeled. Each figure below is labeled as one or the other.

FigureSourcePrecision
Encounters: 245 total, 148 work-related, 97 personal1st Response electronic patient charts for this site. Charted encounters run Apr 15 to Nov 26, 2024.Exact count
Resolved on site: 237 total, 143 work-related, 94 personalThe same charts. An encounter is resolved when it closes with a completed 1st Response visit.Exact count
Work-related or personalThe final determination recorded on each chartExact count
Workforce and site datesSite data approved for publication by the general contractor’s safety departmentAs reported
Program cost: $100,0001st ResponseApproximate, rounded
Offsite visit: $1,500Planning assumption covering the visit, transport and paid time away from workAssumption, not a billed figure

How encounters were counted

The count was built to run low, not high.

  • Only first-aid encounters count. Drug tests, alcohol tests and physicals are excluded.
  • Test and training charts are removed.
  • Visits by the same worker within 4 days count as one encounter, so 343 visits became 245 encounters.
  • An encounter charted as both work-related and personal is counted once, under its final determination.

How far the estimate can bend

The return stays positive under every conservative case below.

The program breaks even at 67 avoided offsite visits, which is 28% of the 237 resolved on site, or at an offsite visit cost of $422.

ScenarioCost avoidedReturn on investment
Base case: 237 visits at $1,500$355,500256%
Program cost 50% higher ($150,000)$355,500137%
Work-related encounters only (143)$214,500115%
Offsite visit cost cut in half ($750)$177,75078%